sailing-whitsundays

Queensland Blog Disclaimer and Privacy

 

Disclaimer

Information in this site is provided as a guide only and may have been provided to Tourism and Events Queensland (TEQ) by third parties. Irrespective of any measures taken by Tourism and Events Queensland to check that the information is accurate or complete, in no event will TEQ be liable to any person in contract, tort (including, but without limitation, negligence) or otherwise if any information on this site is incomplete or inaccurate. All prices are quoted in Australian dollars and include a 10% Goods and Services Tax.

Copyright Tourism and Events Queensland 2016. All rights reserved.

TEQ encourages the promotion of Queensland destination and visitor experience information. We do, however, monitor use of the content contained on blog.queensland.com and request all copyright enquiries be sent to info@queensland.com Att:// Privacy and Security Statement

TEQ is committed to protecting user privacy. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this site are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided.

TEQ is subject to the Information Privacy Act 2009 which requires that we comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) set out in the Act. The IPPs set out how Queensland Government agencies should collect, store, use and disclose personal information and how individuals can access and apply to amend documents containing their personal information.

When you visit a TEQ website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs certain information for statistical purposes only. No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a power to inspect activity logs.

 

Cookies

We want to make our site easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

TEQ uses cookies to track aspects of your visit, to aid us in delivering personalised content and navigation to facilitate the best possible user experience.  TEQ also uses the cookies data to recognise you as a previous visitor to conveniently load relevant and saved information.

Google Analytics cookies on our site gather anonymous data such as geographic location, the method you used to reach this site, the length of your visit, the time of your visit, the pages that you visit and the keywords used to search while on the site.  If you don’t wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt-out here.

Double Click for Publishers (DFP) is used to track where any ad placements are on our site, and how many times these have been viewed or clicked on by visitors.  If you don’t wish us to capture this information on your visit you can opt-out here.

Advertising cookies are used across the internet to deliver advertising that is more relevant to your interests. We place advertising cookies on our site that allow us and our partners to serve you relevant advertising content.

 

Personal Information

The types of personal information that we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. For example, we may collect personal information directly from you when you:

  • Subscribe to a newsletter or register to receive brochures;
  • Enter a promotion conducted by TEQ;
  • Have business dealings with us.

In each case, we only collect the personal information that we need to carry out our specific functions. Any personal information collected by TEQ will only be made available to TEQ personnel whose duties require them to use this information. Any personal information collected through this site will only be disclosed if required by law.

TEQ uses modern security methods to safeguard your personal information and ensure it is kept secure in safe premises with controlled access.
If you wish to access or alter any personal information we may have collected about you, you may request such access by contacting our Privacy Officer at privacy@queensland.com.

 

Security

TEQ utilises a combination of industry standard security technologies, procedures and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Some TEQ sites contain links to other sites that are external. TEQ takes care in linking web sites but has no direct control over the content of the linked web sites, or to the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external web sites.

 

Emails

This is a website of TEQ, a statutory body of the Queensland Government. Email correspondence sent to this site is subject to the Right to Information Act 2009 and will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant Acts and regulations.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our website support staff for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes.

If you subscribe to a newsletter and no longer want to receive marketing communications from TEQ, you can opt out here.

 

User Generated Content

TEQ displays User Generated Content (UGC) from social media platforms including; Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube on the Queensland blog and other digital platforms. TEQ does not claim to have ownership to any of the images, videos or content posted through these channels. However, by posting to the TEQ official channels or tagging @queensland or #thisisqueensland you hereby grant TEQ a non-exclusive, royalty free, worldwide, irrevocable, non-transferable, perpetual licence to use, modify, delete from, add to, publicly display and/ or reproduce your content without limitation in any online media formats and through any social media channels, pages or accounts.
On the TEQ social media channels we will credit your name and / or business name but due to technical reasons, some of the UGC shared on the website may not be credited. You can revoke this licence at any time but contacting us via email at privacy@queensland.com

 

Due to technical reasons, some of the UGC shared on the website is not always reviewed by TEQ before displaying on the site and does not necessary reflect the views of TEQ. If you find the content to be inappropriate or discriminatory, please contact us at privacy@queensland.com to report the issue.

 

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices please send an email to privacy@queensland.com